English Common Name: Chamomile, Roman chamomile
Arabic Name: بابونج
Chamomile, or Chaemelium Nobile, is a strongly scented flora with white ray petals and a yellow center, widely used as a household herbal remedy, but does exhibit numerous medicinal and cosmetic applications.It is particularly useful as a remedy for various problems of the digestive system, as a sedative and a nervine, and is especially suited for young. Moreover, it has been used as a folk remedy against asthma, colic, fevers, inflammations, and cancer. The single-flowered form is the most potent medicinally, though it can in large doses damage the lining of the stomach and bowels. For this reason, the double-flowered form is usually preferred since this contains less of the alkaloid that causes the problem.By and large, the several species of Chamomile are distributed around areas covering Europe, North Africa and the temperate region of Asia, and Great Britain. In Madeira and the Porto Santo Islands, a chamomile infusion is externally applied to remedy infections related to the eye, or taken for lack of appetite. On the other hand, chamomile’s essential oil is used in aromatherapy for relieving anxiety.
In addition, Chamomile possesses anti-oxidant potency since it contains certain chemical compounds. Certain other compounds (SLs) have anti-inflammatory properties and anti-cancer activity.